X

Privacy Policy

  Digital Distress
Digital Distress?

The Magic Happens at TechKnow Space

  Digital Delight
Digital Delight!

Proudly Repairing Devices For:


City of Toronto
CAA caasco
RBC Capital Markets
Scotiabank
Workopolis
More Business Customers

...AND MILLIONS OF
CUSTOMERS LIKE YOU

Search our site

Privacy Policy


The TechKnow Space is committed to respecting the privacy of individuals and recognizes the need of people with whom we do business, both individuals and organizations, for the appropriate management and protection of any Personal Information that you agree to provide to us.

The TechKnow Space Inc. (TechKnow Space) takes steps to ensure it meets the requirements applicable to Canadian privacy law including The Personal Information Protection and Electronics Documents Act (PIPEDA). The purpose herein is to inform our customers, contractors, suppliers and other individuals we deal with, how we collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information. Personal information is information about an identifiable individual, as more particularly described under applicable privacy legislation. This statement applies to our collection, use and disclosure of personal information in Canada. This statement does not apply to information that is not classified as personal information.

Personal Information We Collect

TechKnow Space and its agents and representatives collect personal information in varying circumstances in the course of performing our sales, services, maintenance and installation work.

Personal information we collect includes:

  • name, address, telephone number, email address and other personal or business contact information
  • current and historical account, indebtedness and payment information we compile in connection with your activities with TechKnow Space
  • information relating to credit worthiness including: financial, biographical information, information that may be compiled by the organization such as transaction history, purchase history, customer profiles, etc.
  • such other information we may collect with consent or as permitted or required by law.

Use of Personal Information

TechKnow Space typically uses personal information for the following purposes:

  • administering, or otherwise managing customers’ accounts
  • maintaining business records for reasonable and required periods
  • managing and administering our business
  • meeting legal, regulatory, insurance, security and processing requirements
  • other uses with consent or as permitted or required by law.

Consent

TechKnow Space will not collect, use or disclose your personal information without your consent. By providing us with personal information clients provide consent to our collection and use of the information for the purposes outlined above.

You have the right to refuse or withdraw your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information. In some cases, such refusal or withdrawal may prohibit or adversely affect our ability to provide services to you. We will advise you if that is the case.

In some limited or rare circumstances, the law may require that we release personal information to regulatory bodies, governmental authorities and/or our professional organizations.

Retention, Accuracy and Safeguarding

In order to preserve the information for professional purposes, and to serve you better, we will retain and safeguard your information for as long as we determine is necessary, even if you are no longer a client.

We will use appropriate technologies, and maintain high security standards to ensure the protection of your information. While we do employ up to date technology to protect your personal information when it is transmitted electronically, you should be aware that no electronic transmission can be guaranteed to be completely secure.

You may, upon written request, review your personal information and request corrections if necessary. We are committed to maintaining accurate information, and urge you to notify us promptly of any changes in your personal information.

We understand that, in the course of delivering our services, you may disclose to us personal information that you have collected regarding your employees, customers and other parties. We assure and commit to you that this information will be kept private and confidential and will not be released to any third party (other than as may be required or allowed by law) unless we first obtain consent.

TechKnow Space’s Responsibilities

Each and every one of our employees, partners and contractors is responsible for maintaining the confidentiality and security of all personal information to which they have access. Our employees are trained to know and respect our privacy policy, and compliance with our policies and procedures for protecting personal information is a condition of their employment.

We endeavor to revisit our privacy policy and procedures from time to time to ensure that we are providing you with the highest degree of protection in connection with the delivery of our services. Such changes will be posted on our web site.

If you have any questions or comments about our firm’s policies and procedures regarding your privacy, we ask that you contact management by email: service@techknowspace.com.

Our Privacy Management Plan includes guidelines on the collection, storage, use and retention of your Personal Information as follows:

Collection: The organization collects personal information about individuals (clients, suppliers, employees, etc) in order to better manage it's business. The organization will make all reasonable efforts to fully inform such individuals about the planned use/disclosure. The organization will limit the collection and use of personal information to that required for valid business purposes or to comply with legislation.

Accuracy: The organization will make every reasonable effort to ensure that the personal information it collects and uses is accurate and complete. Individuals providing personal information will have the opportunity to review and correct their personal information, and on written request by an individual to whom the information relates, the organization will modify the information as required.

Storage: The organization will store personal information using hard copy and/or electronic means in such a way as to prevent unauthorized collection, access, use, disclosure or disposal of the personal information.

Retention: The organization will establish a retention period for all personal information collected. This period may be related to legislation other than PIPEDA.

Disclosure: The organization will not disclose personal information unnecessarily to employees or any third party, unless the effected individual consents.

Access: The organization promotes individual's right of access to personal information about themselves. The company will provide access to information upon request. Access will be provided according to established procedures.

Note: access to a record may be subject to the payment of any fee required according to organization policy.

For further information contact:
Phone: (905) 897- 9860
e-Mail: Info@TechKnowSpace.com 
web: www.TechKnowSpace.com

Toronto: 416 987 9860   Mississauga: 905 897 9860 Walk through our iPhone Repair Store in Mississauga and Toronto serving GTA since 2006.

podcast podcast "It's better to repair..." says Kyle Wiens @ iFixit

from Fighting Back Against The Throwaway Culture

The TechKnow Space
offers the lowest repair prices in Canada for Samsung Phones, Samsung Tablets & Samsung Gear Watches, using genuine Samsung replacement parts.

--> We challenge you to find lower prices!

IMPORTANT:
Broken Glass & Warranty Claims:
Our Repair Warranty covers:
  • MANUFACTURER DEFECTS ONLY,
  • Not damage of any kind.
There is no WARRANTY offered by anyone that covers glass that is broken again after replacement.
Read the full warranty details here.
We Are Your Trusted

Find us on www.samsung.com
The TechKnow Space provides:
Authorized Repairs for Samsung devices,
But NOT help & support.

For Samsung device HELP & SUPPORT
please visit the
Samsung Walk-In Centre
5985 Rodeo Dr Unit #8
Mississauga ON L5R 3X8 -Directions
Or Call 1 800 SAMSUNG(726 7864)


Always Hiring


Customer Service Representatives

Positive Personalities Welcome :)


Repair Technicians

For Phones, Laptops & Tablets


Digital Marketing

• PPC Certified/Experienced
• Web Developers


EXPLORE YOUR OPPORTUNITIES



The TechKnow Space is...
The largest retail walk-in repair centre for:
  • iPhones & iPads
  • LG Phones & LG Laptops
  • HTC Phones
  • Nokia Phones
  • Samsung Phones &
           Samsung Tablets
  • Samsung Gear Watches
  • Sony Phones &
           Sony Laptops




  • Member Of
    The Canadian Federation of Independent Business is Canada’s largest association of small- and medium-sized businesses. As a matter of policy, CFIB does not endorse or promote the products and services of its members.

    Canadian Federation of Independant Business


    BBB Accredited Business    BBB A+ Rated

    Better Business Bureau Accredited


    Mississauga Board of Trade


    Toronto Region Board of Trade


    Electronic Frontier Foundation